The Brunswick Football Club celebrated a successful season and crowned it’s Best & Fairest players at the 2019 Presentation Night. Returning to Moonee Valley Racecourse, it was great to have 150 players, partners, parents, Club life members and supporters attend to close out the 2019 season.
Congratulations to Nick Burgin, Clare Woodhouse and Will McKenzie for taking out the NOBs, Renegades and Under 19s Best & Fairest Awards. Michael Rapa and Eliza Cole were awarded Best & Fairest for our reserves teams.
Kelly Dungate was awarded Leo Smythe Memorial Best Club Person Award.
NOBs Seniors |
|
Best & Fairest – W.G. Stuckey Trophy |
Nicholas Burgin |
Best & Fairest runner-up (2nd) – Brian Hannebery Trophy |
Jed Carey |
Best & Fairest runner-up (3rd) |
Francis Evans |
Most Determined Player – Peter Spurling Memorial |
Danny King |
Most Consistent Player – Cashen Fogarty Trophy |
Nicholas Burgin |
Best 1st Year Player – Dunell Family Trophy |
Matthew Brown |
Most Improved Player |
Ben Wilson |
Best Defender |
Liam Whelan |
Leading Goal Kicker – Joseph Cahill Trophy |
Dominic Sullivan (45) |
Coaches Award – Harry Leigh Trophy |
Joshua Perez |
Rising Star – Trevor Ludeman Trophy |
Luka Vlassopoulos |
Renegades – Premiers |
|
Best & Fairest |
Clare Woodhouse |
Best & Fairest runner-up (2nd) |
Andie Bleicher |
Best & Fairest runner-up (3rd) |
Archer Clark |
Leading Goal Kicker |
Jess Brown (17) |
Golden Fist |
Pia Salvatore |
Best in Finals |
Felicity Smith |
Rising Renegade |
Katie McClue |
Renegades Player’s Player |
Felicity Smith & Jessica Finlay |
NOBs – Reserves |
|
Best & Fairest – Les Murray Medal |
Michael Rapa |
Best & Fairest runner-up (2nd) |
Aidan Pollock |
Best & Fairest runner-up (3rd) |
Kyle Adams |
Most Determined Player – Tommy O’Toole Medal |
Jonah Tologata |
Leading Goal Kicker |
Daniel O’Donoghue (22) |
Coaches Award |
Tim Ryan |
Renegades – Reserves |
|
Best & Fairest |
Eliza Cole |
Best & Fairest runner-up (2nd) |
Lauren Hagan |
Best & Fairest runner-up (3rd) |
Emily Goode |
Leading Goal Kicker |
Mel Everett |
Golden Fist |
Jane Williamson |
U19’s awards |
|
Best & Fairest – John B Adams Trophy |
Will McKenzie |
Best & Fairest runner-up (2nd) |
Patrick Boreham-Delaney |
Best & Fairest runner-up (3rd) |
Angus Coverdale |
Leading Goal Kicker |
Angus Coverdale |
Most Determined |
Shannon Gill |
Most Improved |
Alex Georgopoulos |
Coaches Award |
Erik Newgreen |
Milestone awards |
|
200 games |
Jarryd Browne |
200 games |
Danny King |
150 games |
Michael Rapa |
150 games |
Kyle Adams |
50 games |
Monica Gray |
50 games |
James Moverley |
50 games |
Niamh Moynihan |
50 games |
Tom O’Dwyer |
50 games |
Aidan Pollock |
50 games |
Kate Sullivan |
50 games |
Nik Verbeek |