2019 Division 2

Senior Ladder

WL%Pts
Whitefriars160286.3772
Brunswick FC133169.4460
Glen Eira115126.9052
Melbourne High School88106.8740
Yarra Valley OB88101.1540
Bulleen Templestowe8892.8040
Ivanhoe51170.9628
Power House21453.0216
Hawthorn Amateurs11548.5612

Round 17

Brunswick FC Brunswick FC5.3-338.13-6112.15-8714.19-103
Hawthorn Amateurs Hawthorn Amateurs3.0-184.2-264.3-274.6-30

After the run-and-gun football of the previous week, Brunswick NOBs found the going a lot harder on Saturday against relegation-bound Hawthorn Amateurs, but still managed a comfortable victory to end up with a home-and-away record of 13 wins and three losses for the season.

Read Round 17 match report »

 

Round 16

Brunswick FC Brunswick FC5.5-359.13-6712.19-9118.26-134
Ivanhoe Ivanhoe0.2-20.3-30.5-50.5-5

Brunswick NOBs showed they were on track for the finals with a comprehensive thrashing of a hapless Ivanhoe at a sodden and rain swept Gillon Oval on Saturday.

Read Round 16 match report »

 

Round 15

Yarra Valley OB Yarra Valley OB4.1-2511.2-6812.6-7814.6-90
Brunswick FC Brunswick FC3.4-227.10-5210.13-7315.18-108

On a red-letter day for the Brunswick Football Club, with a 100% strike rate headlined by a nail-biting second-semi win for our senior women, the NOBs made their own contribution with another strong come-from-behind victory against Yarra Valley at Doncaster Reserve which knocked the Bushrangers out of the finals race and nailed shut second place on the Division Two ladder for us.

Read Round 15 match report »

 

Round 14

Brunswick FC Brunswick FC1.4-103.5-239.9-6315.11-101
Bulleen Templestowe Bulleen Templestowe1.4-105.7-377.8-508.10-58

A scintillating second half of 12 goals to three delivered another victory to Brunswick NOBs against a team pushing for fourth place on the ladder, this time Bulleen Templestowe, at Gillon Oval on Saturday.

Read Round 14 match report »

 

Round 13

Whitefriars Whitefriars6.2-3810.5-6515.10-10017.17-119
Brunswick FC Brunswick FC2.2-144.5-299.6-6010.11-71

The top-of-the-table clash at Whitefriars College didn't disappoint as a spectacle but after conceding the first five goals of the game in the opening 12 minutes Brunswick NOBs were always playing catch-up and, try as they might, couldn't bridge that gap, eventually going down by a similar margin to the round 1 clash between the sides.

Read Round 13 match report »

 

Round 12

Brunswick FC Brunswick FC0.0-03.4-223.6-245.11-41
Melbourne High School Melbourne High School3.3-214.3-274.7-314.8-32

Well now, that was one tough win. After a difficult week for the team with a change of coach, Brunswick NOBs came from behind to overcome a worthy finals contender in Melbourne High School Old Boys by nine points in a low scoring tussle in wintry conditions at Gillon Oval on Saturday.

Read Round 12 match report »

 

Round 11

Glen Eira Glen Eira2.0-124.7-316.7-4311.10-76
Brunswick FC Brunswick FC3.3-214.5-298.8-5610.12-72

Read Round 11 match report »

 

Round 10

Power House Power House1.0-63.2-204.2-266.3-39
Brunswick FC Brunswick FC3.4-227.5-4712.9-8116.13-109

On a heavy ground with the most scenic of views across Albert Park Lake to the City, Brunswick NOBs did what they had to do to grind out a victory over an improved Power House outfit at Ross Gregory Oval on Saturday, in the process making it eight straight.

Read Round 10 match report »

 

Round 9

Brunswick FC Brunswick FC2.4-166.6-429.9-6310.11-71
Yarra Valley OB Yarra Valley OB0.3-30.10-104.13-377.15-57

In a tough contest Brunswick NOBs ultimately overcame another finals contender in Yarra Valley OG at Gillon Oval on Saturday, scrapping to a 14-point win to make it seven in-a-row at the half-way mark of the season.

Read Round 9 match report »

 

Round 7

Hawthorn Amateurs Hawthorn Amateurs3.4-225.6-366.8-447.9-51
Brunswick FC Brunswick FC2.3-159.7-6114.9-9320.14-134

On Brunswick NOBs' first-ever visit to Rathmines Road Reserve, which is more a quaint cricket ground than a football oval, it was the Snowy Show.

Read Round 7 match report »

 

Round 6

Brunswick FC Brunswick FC7.2-4413.2-8016.3-9917.4-106
Glen Eira Glen Eira6.2-388.5-5310.9-6913.16-94

Well now, Saturday was an eventful day, wasn’t it? Not only for the obvious upset election result but also the inaugural “Clash of the Gryphons” between Brunswick NOBs and Glen Eira which produced not one but two extraordinary games of footy on a beautiful day at Gillon Oval.

Read Round 6 match report »

 

Round 5

Bulleen Templestowe Bulleen Templestowe2.0-125.3-338.6-5411.10-76
Brunswick FC Brunswick FC6.6-4213.9-8719.15-12922.17-149

Brunswick NOBs' excellent run of form continued at Ted Ajani Reserve on Saturday as we easily accounted for Bulleen Templestowe by 73 points to move to second on the Division 2 ladder. In a blistering start, we had 4.5 on the board before the Bullants scored and by early in the second term we were seven goals up.

Read Round 5 match report »

 

Round 4

Ivanhoe Ivanhoe3.4-226.5-417.8-5010.10-70
Brunswick FC Brunswick FC6.2-3810.4-6414.5-8919.10-124

At picturesque Ivanhoe Park on Saturday the improvement in the Brunswick NOBs of 2019 was on display as we produced a solid four-quarter performance to ensure there would be no repeat of our shock loss at that ground last season. Up against an Ivanhoe side which boasted half-a-dozen very good players, but otherwise did not bat deep, Brunswick was able to dominate possession and ultimately outclass the opposition. The most exciting aspect of the win was the promise of much more improvement to come for this team.

Read Round 4 match report »

 

Round 3

Brunswick FC Brunswick FC5.10-4010.12-7218.16-12423.19-157
Power House Power House2.0-124.0-245.1-315.3-33

For the second game running Brunswick NOBs racked up a huge win in Division 2, this time against an outclassed Power House in the first meeting between the two clubs since 1966 when our club was playing in just its fourth season. Power House battled all day but will likely want to forget their first visit to Gillon Oval.

Read Round 3 match report »

 

Round 2

Melbourne High School Melbourne High School2.3-154.6-306.10-467.12-54
Brunswick FC Brunswick FC5.4-348.5-5311.5-7124.9-153

It may have been 5 years between visits to Melbourne High School for Brunswick NOBs but we showed we still had a strong liking for their postage-stamp sized oval by kicking our highest score (153) and recording our biggest win (99) since our previous outing there (which we won 160-80).

Read Round 2 match report »

 

Round 1

Brunswick FC Brunswick FC2.2-145.4-348.7-5511.9-75
Whitefriars Whitefriars3.6-244.10-3410.13-7318.16-124

Up against a team in Whitefriars who are likely to be the testing material in Division 2 in 2019, Brunswick NOBs were in the game for three quarters but then over-powered in the end on a hot day on a firm surface at Gillon Oval on Saturday.

Read Round 1 match report »